Wednesday, October 20, 2021
Home Entertainment Emmy Awards 2021: The Full List of Winners!

Emmy Awards 2021: The Full List of Winners!



The 73rd annual Primetime Emmy Awards aired live Sunday night from Los Angeles.


It was a return to form for the awards show after last year’s pivot to a virtual event.


Some of the most prolific celebrities around got to dress up, hand out trophies, and possibly earn some along the way.


Cedric the Entertainer was on hand as the host, providing comic relief, some awkward moments, and everything else you’d expect from a live telecast.


The big question going into the event was whether Ted Lasso would emerge as a Schitt’s Creek-like success story.


The Apple TV+ comedy notched 13 nominations total to become the most-nominated work this window, which is pretty great.


Ted Lasso’s star is shining much brighter this season, with many calling it the best show on TV.


Did it snag the best comedy series win, or did Emily in Paris pull off the most shocking upset in the history of this awards show?


That’s not a knock on the quality of Emily in Paris. It was a perfectly bingeable series that took us to a stereotypical iteration of Paris.


Hey, there were stay-at-home orders, so it was like a vacation!


But who got to hand out these trophies?


The list of big names included Awkwafina, Michael Douglas, Ava DuVernay, Taraji P. Henson, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Ellen Pompeo, Yara Shahidi, Rita Wilson, and Catherine Zeta-Jones.


Anthony Anderson, Angela Bassett, Adrien Brody, Stephen Colbert, Jennifer Coolidge, Kaley Cuoco, and Lane Factor were also on hand to give them out.


Let’s delve into how all of your favorite shows and stars fared. Scroll down to find out the list of Emmy winners.


Drama Series



The Boys (Amazon)



Bridgerton (Netflix)



The Crown (Netflix) — Winner



The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)



Lovecraft Country (HBO)



The Mandalorian (Disney+)



Pose (FX)



This Is Us (NBC)


Lead Actress, Drama



Uzo Aduba, In Treatment (HBO)



Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix) — Winner



Emma Corrin, The Crown (Netflix)



Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)



Mj Rodriguez, Pose (FX)



Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country (HBO)


Lead Actor, Drama



Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)



Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country (HBO)



Josh O’Connor, The Crown (Netflix) — Winner



Rege-Jean Page, Bridgerton (Netflix)



Billy Porter, Pose (FX)



Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason (HBO)


Supporting Actress, Drama



Gillian Anderson, The Crown (Netflix) — Winner



Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)



Emerald Fennell, The Crown (Netflix)



Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)



Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)



Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)



Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)



Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country (HBO)


Supporting Actor, Drama



Tobias Menzies, The Crown (Netflix) — — Winner



O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)



Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)



Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)



Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country (HBO)



Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian (Disney+)



John Lithgow, Perry Mason (HBO)



Chris Sullivan, This Is Us (NBC)


Comedy Series



Black-ish (ABC)



Cobra Kai (Netflix)



Emily in Paris (Netflix)



Hacks (HBO Max)



The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)



The Kominsky Method (Netflix)



Pen15 (Hulu)



Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) — Winner


Lead Actress, Comedy



Aidy Bryant, Shrill



Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)



Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)



Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)



Jean Smart, Hacks (HBO Max) — Winner


Lead Actor, Comedy



Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)



Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)



William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)



Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) — Winner



Kenan Thompson, Kenan (NBC)


Supporting Actress, Comedy



Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)



Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)



Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live (NBC)



Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)



Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live (NBC)



Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)



Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) — Winner


Supporting Actor, Comedy



Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks (HBO Max)



Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)



Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live (NBC)



Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live (NBC)



Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) — Winner



Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)



Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)



Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)


Limited Series



I May Destroy You (HBO)



Mare of Easttown (HBO)



The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) — Winner



The Underground Railroad (Amazon)



WandaVision (Disney+)


Lead Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology



Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)



Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)



Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)



Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)


Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) — Winner


Lead Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology



Paul Bettany (WandaVision)



Hugh Grant (The Undoing)



Ewan McGregor (Halston) — Winner



Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)



Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)


Supporting Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology



Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton (Disney+)



Phillipa Soo, Hamilton (Disney+)



Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown (HBO) — Winner



Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown (HBO)



Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)



Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision (Disney+)


Supporting Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology



Daveed Diggs, Hamilton (Disney+)



Jonathan Groff, Hamilton (Disney+)



Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton (Disney+)



Anthony Ramos, Hamilton (Disney+)



Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You (HBO)



Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown (HBO) — Winner



Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)


Variety Talk Series



Conan (TBS)



The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)



Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)



Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) — Winner



The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)


Variety Sketch Series



A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)



Saturday Night Live (NBC) — Winner


Competition Series



The Amazing Race (CBS)



Nailed It! (Netflix)



RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) — Winner



Top Chef (Bravo)



The Voice (NBC)


Host, Reality or Competition Program



Nicole Byer, Nailed It! (Netflix)



Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye (Netflix)



RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) — Winner



Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank (ABC)



Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, Gail Simmons, Top Chef (Bravo)


Structured Reality Program



Antiques Roadshow (PBS)



Property Brothers: Forever Home (HGTV)



Queer Eye (Netflix) — Winner



Running Wild With Bear Grylls (National Geographic)



Shark Tank (ABC)


Unstructured Reality Program



Becoming (Disney+)



Below Deck (Bravo)



Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)



RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked (VH1) — Winner



Selling Sunset (Netflix)



Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

Prince William: Did He Bully Harry & Meghan Into Leaving London?

It's been almost two years since Prince Harry and Meghan Markle left the UK, and there's still rampant speculation about what exactly prompted...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

The Olympic Torch Arrives in Beijing Under Cloud of Protests, Covid

The Olympic torch arrived in Beijing on Wednesday, beginning a countdown to a Winter Games being held under the shadow of the coronavirus...

A Physicist Quantified The Amount of Information in The Entire Observable Universe

In attempts to understand the very nature of our reality, physicists sure have some mind-bending theories. Like what if information is a tangible...

Recent Comments